Ohio| Change
[…] 1. The Department is the state agency responsible for enforcing the requirement of the workers' compensation law that


    employers secure the payment of workers' compensation insurance coverage for their employees and corporate officers.

    § 440.107(3).


  2. A corporate officer may elect to become exempt from the workers' compensation insurance coverage requirements of chapter

    440 by complying with the election of exemption methodology set forth in section 440.05. If the election of exemption meets the criteria of section 440.05, then the Department is required to issue a certification of the election to be exempt to the officer. § 440.05(3).

  3. A corporate officer is ineligible for an exemption if he is affiliated with "a person who is delinquent in paying a stop-work order and penalty assessment order issued pursuant to section 440.107, or owed pursuant to a court order."

    § 440.05(15).


  4. Balco was originally incorporated in 1985.


    Mr. Balsinde has been a corporate officer of Balco since at least April 28, 2003, the date of the earliest Balco annual report entered into evidence.

  5. Mr.