STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] s. 489.1195 is found guilty of any of the following acts:
* * *
(i) Failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or violating a rule or lawful order of the board.
* * *
(o) Proceeding on any job without obtaining applicable local building department permits and inspections.
Section 489.1425 provides:
Any agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a written statement explaining the consumer's rights under the recovery fund, except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2,500. The written statement must be substantially in the following form:
FLORIDA HOMEOWNERS' CONSTRUCTION RECOVERY FUND
PAYMENT MAY BE AVAILABLE FROM THE FLORIDA HOMEOWNERS' CONSTRUCTION RECOVERY FUND IF YOU LOSE MONEY ON A PROJECT PERFORMED UNDER CONTRACT, WHERE THE LOSS RESULTS FROM SPECIFIED VIOLATIONS OF FLORIDA LAW BY A LICENSED CONTRACTOR. FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THE RECOVERY FUND AND FILING A CLAIM, CONTACT THE FLORIDA CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD AT THE FOLLOWING TELEPHONE NUMBER AND ADDRESS:
The statement shall be immediately followed by the board's address and telephone number as established by board rule.
Section 489.1195(1)(a) provides:
A qualifying agent is a primary qualifying agent unless he or she is a secondary qualifying agent under this section.
All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job.
As the primary qualifying agent for Bennett Marine, Mr. Organo would be responsible for the alleged violations, if those allegations are proven.
The Department has established by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Organo violated section 489.1425 by failing to provide in both the Walker contract and the Bevan contract the required statement explaining the consumer's rights under the
Florida Homeowners' Construction Recovery Fund. By violating section 489.1425, Mr. Organo has violated section 489.129(1)(i).
The Department has established by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Organo violated section 489.129(1)(o) as it related to the Walker contract.