Ohio| Change
[…] intended to limit the reach of section 456.0635(2)(b) to only post-enactment terminations, it surely would have added to the statute (in an appropriate place) the qualifier "on or after the effective date of this act", or used similar limiting language to convey that intent, as it has done elsewhere in Florida Statutes, such as in section 633.025(5)("The new building or structure provisions enumerated within the firesafety code adopted pursuant to this section shall apply only to buildings or structures for which the building permit is issued on or after the effective date of this act.") and section 856.022(4)(a)("This paragraph applies only to a person described in subsection (1) whose offense was committed


on or after May 26, 2010."), to cite just a couple of examples. See Cason v. Fla. Dep't of Mgmt. Servs., 944 So. 2d 306, 315 (Fla. 2006)("In the past, we have pointed to language in other statutes to show that the Legislature 'knows how to' accomplish what it has omitted in the statute in question. Section