Ohio| Change
[…] and it "may be withdrawn to 'preserve the public health, morals, comfort, safety and the good order of society.'" Borrego v. Ag. for Health Care Admin., 675 So. 2d 666, 668 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).


5 Another statutory provision which became effective July 1, 2009, section 456.072(1)(kk), allows, but does not require, the Board of Medicine to take disciplinary action (as described in section 456.072(2)) against a licensed physician (outside the license renewal process) for "being terminated from the state Medicaid program pursuant to s. 409.913"; under section 456.072(1)(kk), unlike under section 456.0635(2)(b), restoration of the physician's "eligibility to participate in the [Florida Medicaid] program" is an absolute defense, regardless of whether the physician "has been in good standing with the Florida Medicaid program for the most recent 5 years."