Ohio| Change
[…] If the exception is found in a subsequent clause or statute, however, it is a matter of defense.")(citations omitted); and D. R. v. State, 734 So. 2d 455, 459 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999)("In subsection (1) of the burglary statute, the term 'unless' qualifies the primary sentence and separates the consent provision from the enacting clause.

    Consent to enter is an affirmative defense to burglary.").


  20. In the instant case, the Department provided Petitioner with the notice required by section 120.60(3) (advising her of its intent to deny the renewal of her medical license pursuant to section 456.0635), and an administrative hearing on the agency action proposed in the Department's notice was held, at Petitioner's request. At the hearing, the Department proved by clear and convincing evidence13 that Petitioner was "[t]erminated for cause from the Florida Medicaid program pursuant to s. 409.913" (specifically subsection (30) thereof)14 by AHCA Final Order issued February 16, 2010,15 a showing which absolutely negates the possibility that she "has been in good standing with the Florida Medicaid program for the


    most recent 5 years" (since this termination occurred less than five years ago) and therefore establishes that the Department is statutorily barred, pursuant to the clear directive issued by the Legislature in section 456.0635(2)(b), from renewing her medical license.

  21. The Department has no lawful option but to follow this clear legislative directive and refuse to renew Petitioner's medical license on the ground that she "has been "[t]erminated for cause from the Florida Medicaid program pursuant to s. 409.913," within the meaning of section 456.0635(2)(b).16

RECOMMENDATION


Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is hereby

RECOMMENDED that a final order be issued refusing to renew Petitioner's medical license.