Ohio| Change
[…] Where there is a change in law in a licensure matter, the law at the time of the decision, rather than when the application was filed, determines whether the license should be granted.")(citation omitted); and Lavernia v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., Bd. of Medicine, 616 So. 2d 53, 54 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993)("[A] change in a licensure statute that occurs during the pendency of an application for licensure is operative as to the application, so that the law as changed, rather than as it existed at the time the application was filed, determines whether the license should be granted.").


7 Under section 456.0635(2)(b), it is the termination, not the conduct underlying the termination, that triggers the statute's mandatory prohibition.


8 Section 456.0635 reads, in its entirety, as follows:


  1. Medicaid fraud in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.


  2. Each board within the jurisdiction of


    the department, or the department if there is no board, shall refuse to admit a candidate to any examination and refuse to issue or renew a license, certificate, or registration to any applicant if the candidate or applicant or any principal, officer, agent, managing employee, or affiliated person of the applicant, has been:


    1. Convicted of, or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a felony under chapter 409, chapter 817, chapter 893, 21 U.S.C. ss. 801- 970, or 42 U.S.C. ss. 1395-1396, unless the sentence and any subsequent period of probation for such conviction or pleas ended more than 15 years prior to the date of the application;


    2. Terminated for cause from the Florida Medicaid program pursuant to s. 409.913, unless the applicant has been in good standing with the Florida Medicaid program for the most recent 5 years;


    3. Terminated for cause, pursuant to the appeals procedures established by the state or Federal Government, from any other state Medicaid program or the federal Medicare program, unless the applicant has been in good standing with a state Medicaid program or the federal Medicare program for the most recent 5 years and the termination occurred at least 20 years prior to the date of the application.


  3. Licensed health care practitioners shall report allegations of Medicaid fraud to the department, regardless of the practice setting in which the alleged Medicaid fraud occurred.


  4. The acceptance by a licensing authority of a candidate's relinquishment of a license