Ohio| Change
[…] While it is true that Members were not eligible, others who received the letter were. Since a false statement is a required element of Count III and Count IV, the Office failed to prove either of these counts by clear and convincing evidence.

    Count V


  89. Section 626.9521 of the Unfair Insurance Trade Practices Act prohibits any person from engaging in an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance, as defined in section 626.9541.


  90. Section 626.9541(1)(b) provides in relevant part:


    (1) UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.—The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:


    * * *


      1. False information and advertising generally.—Knowingly making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public:


    1. In a newspaper, magazine, or other publication,


    2. In the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster,


    3. Over any radio or television station, or


    4. In any other way,


    an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the business of insurance, which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.


  91. As noted earlier, section 627.6675 provides that when a group policy is terminated, an insurer may meet its responsibility to provide an individual converted policy by contracting with another insurer, as GTL knew.

  92. Under subparagraph 627.6487(3)(b)2., an individual who is eligible for a conversion policy under section 627.6675 is not


    also eligible for an individual major medical plan on a guaranteed issue basis, as GTL knew.

  93. Deception under paragraph 626.9541(1)(b) does not require that a false statement be made. It is sufficient if there is a representation, or an omission, with respect to the business of insurance which is misleading. Cf. Millennium Comm. v. Dep't of Legal Aff., 761 So. 2d 1256, 1263 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2000)(under Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, practice is deceptive if there is a representation or omission likely to mislead a reasonable consumer under the circumstances).