Ohio| Change
[…] Capital Nat’l Fin. Corp. v. Dep’t of Ins., 690 So. 2d 1335, 1337 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1997)(citing City of Miami Bch v. Galbut, 626 So. 2d 192 (Fla. 1993)).

  68. The ambiguity in section 627.6675 as to the time at which a contract with another insurer to provide conversion policies must be entered into must be resolved in favor of GTL. An insurer exiting the market must therefore enter into a contract with another insurer to provide conversion coverage in time for


    that contract to be in force when the conversion policies actually need to be issued.

  69. Subsection 627.6675(17) contains a notice provision applicable to the conversion privilege. It states:

    (17) NOTIFICATION.—A notification of the conversion privilege shall be included in each certificate of coverage. The insurer shall mail an election and premium notice form, including an outline of coverage, on a form approved by the office, within 14 days after an individual who is eligible for a converted policy gives notice to the insurer that the individual is considering applying for the converted policy or otherwise requests such information. The outline of coverage must contain a description of the principal benefits and coverage provided by the policy and its principal exclusions and limitations, including, but not limited to, deductibles and coinsurance.


  70. Under its agreement with GTL, Celtic Life Insurance Company was not obligated to provide conversion coverage to Members if the termination of their coverage under the Policy was caused by GTL’s withdrawal from the Florida market. The agreement with Celtic provided in relevant part: