Ohio| Change
[…] 100. Subsection 624.310(5) provides that the Office may impose penalties against any person for violation of any provision of the Florida Insurance Code, including the suspension or revocation of the certificate of authority in addition to the imposition of administrative fines. It provides that fines shall not exceed the amounts specified in section 624.4211.


  101. Section 624.418(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states that the Office may, in its discretion, suspend or revoke the certificate of authority of an insurer for violations of the Florida Insurance Code.

  102. Section 624.4211 grants authority to the Office to impose a fine in lieu of suspension or revocation. It provides in relevant part:

    1. If the office finds that one or more grounds exist for the discretionary revocation or suspension of a certificate of authority issued under this chapter, the office may, in lieu of such revocation or suspension, impose a fine upon the insurer.


    2. With respect to any nonwillful violation, such fine may not exceed $5,000 per violation. In no event shall such fine exceed an aggregate amount of $20,000 for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action.


      * * *


    3. With respect to any knowing and willful violation of a lawful order or rule of the office or commission or a provision of this code, the office may impose a fine upon the insurer in an amount not to exceed $40,000 for each such violation. In no event shall such fine exceed an aggregate amount of $200,000 for all knowing and willful violations arising out of the same action.


  103. Subsection 626.9521(2) provides that any person who engages in a deceptive act or practice shall be subject to: a fine not greater than $5,000 for each nonwillful violation, not to exceed an aggregate amount of $20,000 for all nonwillful


    violations arising out of the same action; and a fine not greater than $40,000 for each willful violation, not to exceed an aggregate amount of $200,000 for all willful violations arising out of the same action. It states that these fines may be imposed in addition to other penalties.