Ohio| Change
[…] 84. GTL was not charged with a violation of section 624.418(1)(b), so Count II does not allege any violation distinct from that alleged in Count I.

    Counts III and IV


  85. Section 626.9521 of the Unfair Insurance Trade Practices Act prohibits any person from engaging in an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance, as defined in section 626.9541.

  86. Section 626.9541, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant


    part:


    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.—The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:


      1. Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies.—Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which:


        1. Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy.


        * * *


        6. Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, the lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion, or surrender of any insurance policy.


  87. No cases defining misrepresentation for purposes of paragraph 626.9541(1)(a) were found or cited by the parties. Misrepresentation almost always requires a false statement, however.