STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Slomowitz v. Walker,
429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983). In this case, the burden has been met. The evidence clearly and convincingly established that the Respondent participated in the chat referenced herein. The Respondent's testimony that another person was responsible for the inappropriate portions of the chat was not supported by credible evidence and has been rejected.
Section 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a
district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:
* * *
(d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.
* * *