Ohio| Change
[…] 25. With regard to the legislative policy expressed in section 403.021(10) to protect potential drinking water resources, Petitioners did not show that any of the surface waters to which only the narrative criterion will be applicable are sources of drinking water or that there are human health hazards associated with toxic algae in these surface waters. The Department proved by a preponderance of the evidence that


      the proposed rules are reasonably designed to protect drinking water sources.

    26. Petitioners contend that the proposed rules contravene section 403.021(11), which states that water quality standards should "take into account the variability occurring in nature" and the "statistical variability inherent in sampling and testing procedures that are used to express water quality standards." Petitioners argue that the proposed numeric criteria contravene this law because they require only one water quality sample from the period May through September, which is when algal blooms occur more frequently.