STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dep't of Health, 908 So. 2d 1108, 1109 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005)("A physician may not be disciplined for an offense not charged in the complaint."); Marcelin v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg., 753 So. 2d 745, 746-747 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000); Delk v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 595 So. 2d 966, 967 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992)("[T]he conduct
proved must legally fall within the statute or rule claimed [in the administrative complaint] to have been violated.").
The Department charged Dr. Ramirez under section 458.331, Florida Statutes (2010), which provided in pertinent part as follows:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for . . . disciplinary action[:]
* * *
(b) Having a license or the authority to practice medicine revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions. The licensing authority's acceptance of a physician's relinquishment of a license, stipulation, consent order, or other settlement, offered in response to or in anticipation of the filing of administrative charges against the physician's license, shall be construed as action against the physician's license.
The Two-Stage Penalty Analysis Explained
The Board of Medicine imposes penalties upon licensees in accordance with the disciplinary guidelines prescribed in Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B8-8.001 (2010).