STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] ENDNOTES
1/ References to Florida Statutes shall be the 2010 version, unless otherwise indicated.
2/ The subject property's legal description is the following: BRICKELLS FLAGER PB 5-44 LOTS 41 & 42 BLK 55
LOT SIZE 84.920 x 180 COC 25565-1139 04 2007
JOHN M MURRELL & W ETHEL EVERETT V SUGABAKER OR 12735-3254 1185 1 KACHKAR GRP HOLDINGS INC COC 24509-1919 P5 2006 5.
3/ Boilerplate is defined as "standardized text, formulaic or hackneyed language." Merriam-Webster, http://www.merriam- webster.com.
4/ Section 475.624(15) reads as follows:
Discipline.--The board may deny an application for registration or certification; may investigate the actions of any appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part; may reprimand or impose an administrative fine not to exceed
$5,000 for each count or separate offense against any such appraiser; and may revoke
or suspend, for a period not to exceed
10 years, the registration, license, or certification of any such appraiser, or place any such appraiser on probation, if it finds that the registered trainee, licensee, or certificate holder:
* * *
(15) Has failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report.
5/ At the beginning of the hearing, the Department sought official recognition of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP). Mr. Butterfield's counsel objected based on the fact that the Board did not allege in its Administrative Complaint that Mr. Butterfield had violated USPAP standards. Thus, USPAP standards were irrelevant to the instant charges, and would violate Mr. Butterfield's due process.