STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] By failing to include sufficient information to enable intended users of the Report to understand it properly.
By citing an incorrect source for the Subject Property's square footage.
By failing to be competent to appraise a property of this type.
By failing to be competent to appraise a property located so far away.
By failing to explain how he was competent to appraise the Subject Property when he was located so far away from it.
The Administrative Complaint did not charge Mr. Butterfield with violating section 475.624(14), which
subjects an appraiser to discipline for violating "any standard for the development or communication of a real estate appraisal or other provision of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice."5/
Section 475.624(15) authorizes the Department to take disciplinary action against a Florida-certified real estate appraiser who "[h]as failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report." However, there is no statute, rule, or USPAP standard that defines "reasonable diligence." Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l
Reg., Div. of Real Estate v. Toral, No. 09-4043PL, 2010 Fla. Div. Admin. Hear. LEXIS 1179 *83 (Fla. DOAH Jan. 28, 2010)(citing Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg., Div. of Real Estate v.