Washington| Change
[…] profit. . . .


  28. Section 402.305(1), Florida Statutes, directs the Department to "establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility."

  29. Section 402.310(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:

    1. The department shall adopt rules to:


      1. Establish the grounds under which the department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration or place a licensee


        or registrant on probation status for violations of ss. 402.301-402.319.


      2. Establish a uniform system of procedures to impose disciplinary sanctions for violations of ss. 402.301-402.319. The uniform system of procedures must provide for the consistent application of disciplinary actions across districts and a progressively increasing level of penalties from pre-disciplinary actions, such as efforts to assist licensees or registrants to correct the statutory or regulatory violations, and to severe disciplinary sanctions for actions that jeopardize the health and safety of children, such as for the deliberate misuse of medications. . . .


  30. Pursuant to section 402.310(1)(c), the Department has promulgated Florida Administrative Code Chapter 65C-22, "Child Care Standards." Rule 65C-22.001(5)(a) provides, in relevant part: