Ohio| Change
[…] . . . ."; and/or section 1012.26, Florida Statutes, which obligates a district school board to reimburse the reasonable legal expenses incurred by employees who successfully defend civil or criminal actions that arise "out of and in the course of the performance of assigned duties and responsibilities."


Section 1012.26 does not apply in situations where a school district employee successfully defends a termination or suspension action. Silver v. Duval Cnty. Sch.