STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DEO has the burden of proof to show the validity of its Final Order. See § 380.05(6), Fla. Stat.
Sections 380.05(6) and 380.05(11) require that proposed LDRs be consistent with the principles for guiding development that have been established for an area of critical state concern.
The standard of proof applicable to DEO's determination that the proposed LDRs are consistent with the Principles for Guiding Development for the City of Key West Area of Critical State Concern is preponderance of the evidence. See
§§ 120.57(1)(j), 380.05(6), Fla. Stat. DEO met its burden on this issue.
Section 163.3194(1)(b) requires that all LDRs adopted by a local government be consistent with the local government’s comprehensive plan.
Section 163.3194(3)(a) provides:
[A] land development regulation shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, and other aspects of development permitted by such order or regulation are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government.
The standard of proof applicable to DEO's determination that the proposed LDRs are consistent with the City of Key West Comprehensive Plan is the "fairly debatable standard." See § 163.3213(5)(a), Fla. Stat.