STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
By Petition for Administrative Hearing dated May 3, 2002, Petitioners challenged the final order issued by Respondent Department of Community Affairs approving Key West Ordinance
02-06. Key West Ordinance 02-06, which is identical to Key West Ordinance 98-31, limits transient rentals in Key West.
Petitioners alleged that Key West Ordinance 02-06 is inconsistent with the following provisions of the Principles for Guiding Development in the Florida Keys Area of Critical State Concern: Section 380.0552(7)(a), Florida Statutes ("[t]o
strengthen local government capabilities for managing land use and development . . ."); Section 380.0552(7)(d), Florida Statutes ("[t]o ensure the maximum well-being of the Florida Keys and its citizens through sound economic development"); Section 380.0552(7)(g), Florida Statutes ("[t]o protect the historical heritage of the Florida Keys"); Section 380.0552(7)(h), Florida Statutes ("[t]o protect the value, efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and amortized life of existing and proposed major public investments . . ."); Section 380.0552(7)(j), Florida Statutes ("[t]o provide adequate alternatives for the protection of public safety and welfare in the event of a natural or manmade disaster . . ."); and Section 380.0552(7)(l), Florida Statutes ("[t]o protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the Florida Keys and maintain the Florida Keys as a unique Florida resource").