Washington| Change
[…] 21. Based upon these factual allegations, the Administrative Complaint alleges that “the Respondent did violate the provisions of Section 784.03; 784.03 or any lesser included offenses, Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, and Rule 11B- 27.0011(4)(b); (b), [sic] Florida Administrative Code, in that Respondent has failed to maintain the qualifications established in Section 943.13(7), which require that a Law Enforcement Officer in the State of Florida have good moral character.”

  22. Section 784.03 provides:


    (1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:

    1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or

    2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.

      (b) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

      (2) A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. For purposes of this subsection, “conviction” means a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld or a plea of nolo contendere is entered.


  23. Subsections 943.1395(7) and (8) provide: