Washington| Change
[…] Paragraph (6) of the rule also provides for aggravating and mitigating factors to be considered when recommending and imposing penalties, including consideration of whether official authority was used to facilitate the misconduct; whether it was committed during the performance of official duties; the number of violations found; the officer’s prior disciplinary history; the severity of the misconduct; the danger to the public; the actual damage caused; and whether the behavior constituted “domestic violence” as defined by section 741.28(2), Florida Statutes.

  30. Section 741.28(2) defines domestic violence as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” “Family or household


    member” is defined in section 741.28(3) as “spouses, former spouses, persons related by blood or marriage, persons who are presently residing together as if a family or who have resided together in the past as if a family . . . . [T]he family or household members must be currently residing or have in the past resided together in the same dwelling unit.”

  31. The issue then becomes whether Ms. Bauer is considered as having resided in the same dwelling unit when she maintained her own apartment yet stayed most nights at Mr. Hart’s residence.