STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Specifically, Petitioner asserts that the complaint was never signed, and that there was therefore no basis for the investigation which preceded and supported the finding of probable cause. Petitioner showed that the complaint filed by Mr. Crum was never signed, but Petitioner‟s contention that this fact vitiates the finding of probable cause is not persuasive.
As noted earlier, FEMC‟s authority to initiate investigations of professional engineers parallels the authority of the Department with respect to professions regulated by other boards. Section 455.225(1)(a) provides:
The department, for the boards under its jurisdiction, shall cause to be investigated any complaint that is filed before it if the complaint is in writing, signed by the complainant, and legally sufficient. A complaint is legally sufficient if it contains ultimate facts that show that a violation of this chapter, of any of the practice acts relating to the professions regulated by the department, or of any rule adopted by the department or a regulatory board in the department has occurred. In order to determine legal sufficiency, the department may require supporting information or documentation. The department may investigate, and the department or the appropriate board may take appropriate final action on, a complaint even though the original complainant
withdraws it or otherwise indicates a desire not to cause the complaint to be investigated or prosecuted to completion.
The department may investigate an anonymous complaint if the complaint is in writing and is legally sufficient, if the alleged violation of law or rules is substantial, and if the department has reason to believe, after preliminary inquiry, that the violations alleged in the complaint are true. The department may investigate a complaint made by a confidential informant if the complaint is legally sufficient, if the alleged violation of law or rule is substantial, and if the department has reason to believe, after preliminary inquiry, that the allegations of the complainant are true. The department may initiate an investigation if it has reasonable cause to believe that a licensee or a group of licensees has violated a Florida statute, a rule of the department, or a rule of a board.
Petitioner focuses on the first sentence above, concluding that because the complaint from Mr. Crum was not signed, FEMC had no authority to investigate. Yet further examination of this statute reveals multiple bases for beginning an investigation, and purposeful use of “shall” and “may.”