STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It was not unreasonable or beyond its statutory authority for the Board to investigate all violations which reasonably arose from facts that the originally filed complaint and Petitioner‟s response had already put before it.
Fourth, Petitioner suggests that even if FEMC did have authority to redirect the investigation after receiving Petitioner‟s response to the original complaint, it was required to inform him of any new allegations before bringing his case before the PCP.
Section 455.225(1)(b) provides:
When an investigation of any subject is undertaken, the department shall promptly furnish to the subject or the subject‟s attorney a copy of the complaint or document that resulted in the initiation of the investigation. The subject may submit a written response to the information contained in such complaint or document within 20 days after service to the subject of the complaint or document. The subject‟s written response shall be considered by the
probable cause panel. The right to respond does not prohibit the issuance of a summary emergency order if necessary to protect the public. However, if the secretary, or the secretary‟s designee, and the chair of the respective board or the chair of its probable cause panel agree in writing that such notification would be detrimental to the investigation, the department may withhold notification. The department may conduct an investigation without notification to any subject if the act under investigation is a criminal offense.
Section 455.225(1)(b) thus does not give the subject of an investigation the right to be informed of each new development or change in scope of the investigation, but only to be provided a copy of the complaint or document which resulted in the initiation of the investigation. FEMC did this. Neither can this statutory opportunity to respond to the initiating document be expanded into a full-blown right to contest the allegations at any point prior to the hearing subsequently to be afforded pursuant to chapter 120. W. Frank Wells Nursing Home
v. Ag. for Health Care Admin, 979 So. 2d 339, 341 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008)(parties not entitled to hearing to settle issues of fact in agency's investigation); Dep‟t of Prof‟l Reg., Div. of Real
Estate v. Toledo Realty, 549 So. 2d 715, 719 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989)(PCP process not subject to section 120.57, which is applicable only after the complaint has been filed).
Petitioner did have a statutory opportunity to make a written request to inspect, or make a copy of, the investigative
file once it was complete, and was advised of this right in the March 22, 2011, letter from Ms. Anderson. Section 455.225(10) provides in relevant part:
Upon completion of the investigation and pursuant to a written request by the subject, the department shall provide the subject an opportunity to inspect the investigative file or, at the subject‟s expense, forward to the subject a copy of the investigative file. The subject may file a written response to the information contained in the investigative file.
There was no evidence that Petitioner ever availed himself of this opportunity to review the completed investigative file or respond to it.