Ohio| Change
[…] He has been the sole owner of The Patio for approximately 20 years. His record of compliance with the Food Code is good, there being no evidence of any previous violations at The Patio.

  20. In his post-hearing submittal, Respondent made certain characterizations regarding the testimony of witnesses in this proceeding. Those characterizations are not accepted.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Jurisdiction.


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2012).

    1. Standards.


  22. Subsection 509.032(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:

    1. The division shall carry out all of the provisions of this chapter and all other applicable laws and rules relating to the inspection or regulation of public lodging establishments and public food service establishments for the purpose of safeguarding the public health, safety, and welfare . . . .


  23. Section 509.032(2)(d) provides, in pertinent part, that:

    The division shall adopt and enforce sanitation rules consistent with law to


    ensure the protection of the public from food-borne illness in those establishments licensed under this chapter. These rules shall provide the standards and requirements for obtaining, storing, preparing, processing, serving, or displaying food in public food service establishments,. . . conducting necessary public food service establishment inspections for compliance with sanitation regulations,. . . and initiating enforcement actions, and for other such responsibilities deemed necessary by the division.


  24. Section 509.032(6) provides that the Division shall adopt such rules as are necessary to carry out the provisions of chapter 509.