Ohio| Change
[…] misdemeanor (section 828.29(3), Florida Statutes); and forgery of a certificate of veterinary inspection, a third degree felony (section 585.145(3), Florida Statutes). The sentencing court adjudicated Respondent guilty of the misdemeanor offense, but withheld the adjudication of guilt with respect to the felony charge. According to the School Board, this disposition resulted in a conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude. The undersigned disagrees.

  25. Pursuant to section 1012.33(1)(a), "just cause" to suspend or terminate employment includes instances where an educator was "convicted or found guilty of, or enter[ed] a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude." In turn, Florida Administrative Code Rule 6A-5.056(8), which was in effect on the date of Respondent's sentencing, defines "crime involving moral turpitude" as follows:

    1. "Crimes involving moral turpitude" means offenses listed in Section 1012.315, F.S., and the following crimes: