Ohio| Change
[…] produces . . . [a] belief that what is sought to be proved is more likely true than not true").

  9. The instructional staff member's guilt or innocence is a question of ultimate fact to be decided in the context of each alleged violation. McKinney v. Castor, 667 So. 2d 387, 389 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); Langston v. Jamerson, 653 So. 2d 489, 491 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995).

    1. The Charges Against Respondent


  10. Pursuant to section 1012.33(6)(a), Florida Statutes, Petitioner is authorized to suspend or dismiss a member of its instructional staff for "just cause." Among other things, "just cause" includes "immorality, misconduct in office, gross insubordination . . . or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude." § 1012.33(1)(a), Fla. Stat. In addition, the violation of a school board rule can supply just cause for an educator's dismissal. St. Lucie Cnty.

    Sch. Bd. v. Baker, Case No. 02-973, 2002 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 1335, *61 (Fla.