Washington| Change
[…] 2. The particular questions addressed are of such a narrow scope that more specific resolution of the matter is impractical outside of an adjudication to determine the substantial interests of a party based on individual circumstances.

        (b) Whenever an act of the Legislature is enacted which requires implementation of the act by rules of any agency within the executive branch of state government, such rules shall be drafted and formally proposed as provided in this section within 180 days after the effective date of the act, unless the act provides otherwise. . . .


  67. Section 120.57(1)(e), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    1. An agency or an administrative law judge may not base agency action that determines the substantial interests of a party on an unadopted rule. The administrative law judge shall determine whether an agency statement constitutes an unadopted rule. This subparagraph does not preclude application of adopted rules and applicable provisions of law to the facts.


    2. Notwithstanding subparagraph 1., if an agency demonstrates that the statute being


      implemented directs it to adopt rules, that the agency has not had time to adopt those rules because the requirement was so recently enacted, and that the agency has initiated rulemaking and is proceeding expeditiously and in good faith to adopt the required rules, then the agency‟s action may be based upon those unadopted rules, subject to de novo review by the administrative law judge. The agency action shall not be presumed valid or invalid. The agency must demonstrate that the unadopted rule:


      1. Is within the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature or, if the agency is operating pursuant to authority derived from the State Constitution, is within that authority;


      2. Does not enlarge, modify, or contravene the specific provisions of law implemented;


      3. Is not vague, establishes adequate standards for agency decisions, or does not vest unbridled discretion in the agency;


      4. Is not arbitrary or capricious. A rule is arbitrary if it is not supported by logic or the necessary facts; a rule is capricious if it is adopted without thought or reason or is irrational;


      5. Is not being applied to the substantially affected party without due notice; and


      6. Does not impose excessive regulatory costs on the regulated person, county, or city.


    3. The recommended and final orders in any proceeding shall be governed by the provisions of paragraphs (k) and (l), except that the administrative law judge‟s determination regarding an unadopted rule under subparagraph 1. or subparagraph 2. shall not be rejected by the agency unless