Washington| Change
[…] Dep‟t of

    HRS, 680 So. 2d 1144 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996)(where agency failed to provide point of entry to challenge report of claim determination of overpayment to Appellant, it failed to establish a waiver of the right to hearing).


    Application of Section 215.26, Florida Statutes


  55. Having been placed in the position of paying assessments it did not owe, Amerisure is seeking the credit or refund of $25,095.70 paid into WCATF and $236,663.25 paid into SDTF from October 26, 2010, through July 26, 2012.

  56. Section 215.26 provides:


    Repayment of funds paid into State Treasury through error. –


    1. The Chief Financial Officer may refund to the person who paid same, or his or her heirs, personal representatives, or assigns, any moneys paid into the State Treasury which constitute:

      1. An overpayment of any tax, license, or account due;

      2. A payment where no tax, license, or account is due; and

      3. Any payment made into the State Treasury in error;


        and if any such payment has been credited to an appropriation, such appropriation shall at the time of making any such refund, be charged therewith. There are appropriated from the proper respective funds from time to time such sums as may be necessary for such refunds.


    2. Application for refunds as provided by this section must be filed with the Chief Financial Officer, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, within 3 years after the right to the refund has accrued or else the right is barred. . . . The Chief Financial Officer may delegate the authority to accept an application for refund to any state agency, or the judicial branch, vested by law with the responsibility for the collection of any tax, license, or account due. The application for refund must be on


      a form approved by the Chief Financial Officer and must be supplemented with additional proof the Chief Financial Officer deems necessary to establish the claim; provided, the claim is not otherwise barred under the laws of this state.