Washington| Change
[…] It has never required a carrier to adjust its figures to comport with its employee‟s inception-year-only understanding of the statute.


  44. The Department‟s argument is rejected for two reasons: 1) the evidence clearly indicates that the Department‟s action in eliminating the 2009 credits was based, at least in part, on its staff‟s erroneous interpretation of section 624.5094; and 2) its assumption that forcing the carriers to submit new reports is the only application of the policy that could be relevant is incorrect.

  45. Section 624.5094 reads in pertinent part:


    Casualty insurance premiums. - Notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary, for the purposes of calculating the annual assessments for the Special Disability Trust Fund under

    s. 440.49 and expenses of administration under s. 440.51, any amount paid or credited as dividends or premium refunds in the same calendar year by the insurer to its policyholders must be deducted from „net premium,‟ „net premiums written,‟ „direct premium,‟ and „net premium collected‟ for