Ohio| Change
[…] Though there was question as to the current navigability of the channel as a result of the shoaling at the mouth of the canal, and while there is substantial evidence that, especially at low tide, the water depth is too shallow for more than minimum draft motorless passage, the fact is clear that the channel can be traversed at most times by a vessel and while navigability may be minimal, it is sufficient to meet those exemption requirements.


    Exemption - Groins - NE Jetty, SW Jetty, Mid-Bulkhead


  130. Section 373.406(6) provides that:


    (6) Any district or the department may exempt from regulation under this part those activities that the district or department determines will have only minimal or insignificant individual or cumulative adverse impacts on the water resources of the district. The district


    and the department are authorized to determine, on a case-by-case basis, whether a specific activity comes within this exemption. Requests to qualify for this exemption shall be submitted in writing to the district or department, and such activities shall not be commenced without a written determination from the district or department confirming that the activity qualifies for the exemption.[9/]


  131. Rule 62-330.051, entitled Exempt Activities, provides in pertinent part, that:

    The activities meeting the limitations and restrictions below are exempt from permitting.