Ohio| Change
[…] Realty v. Dep’t of HRS, 690 So. 2d 603, 608 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997), citing Mercedes Lighting &

    Electrical Supply v. State, Dep’t of Gen. Servs., 560 So. 2d


    272, 277 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).


  191. Based upon a full review and consideration of the record in this proceeding, and applying an objective standard based on reasonable inquiry regarding pertinent facts and applicable law, the undersigned finds that the facts of this case, and the application of the law as asserted by Petitioners


    were not made for an improper purpose under section 120.569(2)(e), Florida Statutes.

    Section 120.595


  192. Section 120.595 provides, in pertinent part, that:


    (1) CHALLENGES TO AGENCY ACTION PURSUANT TO SECTION 120.57(1).—


    * * *


    1. The final order in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) shall award reasonable costs and a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party only where the nonprevailing adverse party has been determined by the administrative law judge to have participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose.

    2. In proceedings pursuant to

      s. 120.57(1), and upon motion, the administrative law judge shall determine whether any party participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose as defined by this subsection. In making such determination, the administrative law judge shall consider whether the nonprevailing adverse party has participated in two or more other such proceedings involving the same prevailing party and the same project as an adverse party and in which such two or more proceedings the nonprevailing adverse party did not establish either the factual or legal merits of its position, and shall consider whether the factual or legal position asserted in the instant proceeding would have been cognizable in the previous proceedings. In such event, it shall be rebuttably presumed that the nonprevailing adverse party participated in the pending proceeding for an improper purpose.


    3. In any proceeding in which the administrative law judge determines that a


      party participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose, the recommended order shall so designate and shall determine the award of costs and attorney’s fees.


    4. For the purpose of this subsection:


    1. “Improper purpose” means participation in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) primarily to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for frivolous purpose or to needlessly increase the cost of litigation, licensing, or securing the approval of an activity.