Ohio| Change
[…] 146. Although the then-owner of the property paid a severance fee for dredged spoil in conjunction with the maintenance dredging of the Channel in 1977, Applicants have agreed to further payment for the spoil material removed from the Channel during the current maintenance.

  147. For the reasons set forth herein, Applicants have clearly established that the maintenance dredging of the Channel is eligible for and complies with the applicable standards under section 403.813(1)(f) and rule 62-330.051(7)(a).


    Exemption - Dock


  148. Section 403.813(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:


    (1) A permit is not required under this chapter [or] chapter 373 . . . for activities associated with the following types of projects; . . . :


    * * *


    (b) . . . the installation of private docks, piers and recreational docking facilities, . . . any of which docks:


    1. Has 500 square feet or less of over- water surface area for a dock which is located in an area designated as Outstanding Florida Waters . . .;


    2. Is constructed on or held in place by pilings . . . ;


    3. Shall not substantially impede the flow of water or create a navigational hazard;


    4. Is used for recreational, noncommercial activities associated with the mooring or storage of boats and boat paraphernalia; and


    5. Is the sole dock constructed pursuant to this exemption as measured along the shoreline for a distance of 65 feet, unless the parcel of land or individual lot as platted is less than 65 feet in length along the shoreline, in which case there may be one exempt dock allowed per parcel or lot.


    Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit the department from taking appropriate enforcement action pursuant to this chapter to abate or prohibit any activity otherwise exempt from permitting pursuant to this paragraph if the department can demonstrate


    that the exempted activity has caused water pollution in violation of this chapter.


    * * *


    (d) The replacement or repair of existing docks and piers, except that fill material may not be used and the replacement or repaired dock or pier must be in the same location and of the same configuration and dimensions as the dock or pier being replaced or repaired. This does not preclude the use of different construction materials or minor deviations to allow upgrades to current structural and design standards.


  149. Rule 62-330.051(5) provides, in pertinent part, that:


    The activities meeting the limitations and restrictions below are exempt from permitting . . . .


    1. Dock, Pier, Boat Ramp and Other Boating-related Work ‒