Ohio| Change
[…] 187. On May 2, 2014, Applicants filed a “Motion for Sanctions, Attorney’s Fees, Costs, and Damages Against Petitioners, Spinrads, pursuant to Section 57.105(5), Florida Statutes.”

  188. On June 17, 2014, the DEP filed a “Motion for Attorney’s Fees pursuant to Section 57.105, Florida Statutes Against Petitioners, William and Christina Guerrero.” The substance of the motion indicates that it is, its title notwithstanding, directed at Petitioners, Bernard Spinrad and Marien Spinrad. The motion sought attorney’s fees under the authority of section 57.105. On June 19, 2014, Petitioners filed a response in opposition to the motion.

    Section 120.569(2)(e)


  189. Section 120.569(2)(e) provides that:


    (e) All pleadings, motions, or other papers filed in the proceeding must be signed by the party, the party’s attorney, or the party’s qualified representative. The signature constitutes a certificate that the person has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, based upon


    reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the presiding officer shall impose upon the person who signed it, the represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.


  190. A frivolous claim is not merely one that is likely to be unsuccessful. Rather, it must be so clearly devoid of merit that there is little, if any, prospect of success. French v. Dep't of Child. & Fams., 920 So. 2d 671, 679 (Fla. 5th DCA

    2006).