Ohio| Change
[…] Comm’n, Case No. 12-3427 (Fla.

    DOAH July 3, 2013; DEP Jan. 14, 2014).


  118. The standard of proof is preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

    Exemptions


  119. The proposed Permit, which was issued on February 20, 2013, provides that the structures that are the subject of this proceeding do not require an Environmental Resource Permit so long as the applicants “comply with the criteria and limiting conditions of Section 40E-4.051(2)(a) and (3)(a) and (3)(d) and (3)(e) and (4)(b), Florida Administrative Code.”

  120. In 2012, the Florida Legislature enacted section 373.4131, which requires the adoption of statewide environmental resource permitting rules. Ch. 2012-94, § 1, Laws of Fla. As amended in 2013, the statute now provides, in pertinent part, that:

    1. The department shall initiate rulemaking to adopt, in coordination with the water management districts, statewide environmental resource permitting rules governing the construction, alteration, operation, maintenance, repair, abandonment, and removal of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, works, or any combination thereof, under this part.


      1. The rules must provide for statewide, consistent regulation of activities under this part and must include, at a minimum:


    * * *


    4. Exemptions and general permits that do not allow significant adverse impacts to occur individually or cumulatively.


    * * *


    6. General permit conditions, including monitoring, inspection, and reporting requirements.


  121. On April 10, 2013, the South Florida Water Management District published a Notice of Proposed Rule, for which the undersigned takes official recognition, providing for the repeal of rule 40E-4.051 “to be consistent with Section 373.4131, F.S. (2012).”