Ohio| Change
[…] 137. The preponderance of the evidence in this case demonstrates that, given the site-specific conditions existing on the relevant stretch of Grassy Key, the groins authorized by the proposed Permit will have, at most, minimal or insignificant individual or cumulative adverse impacts on water resources, fish, and wildlife.


  138. For the reasons set forth herein, Applicants have clearly established that the three groin structures, the NE Jetty, the SW Jetty, and the Mid-bulkhead are eligible for and comply with the standards applicable to them under section 373.406(6), rule 62-330.051, and the Emergency Order. Exemption - Channel

  139. Section 403.813(1)(f) provides, in pertinent part, that:

    (1) A permit is not required under this chapter [or] chapter 373 . . . for activities associated with the following types of projects; . . . :


    * * *


    (f) The performance of maintenance dredging of existing manmade . . . channels, . . . where the spoil material is to be removed and deposited on a self- contained, upland spoil site which will prevent the escape of the spoil material into the waters of the state, provided that no more dredging is to be performed than is necessary to restore the . . . channels . .

    . to original design specifications or configurations, provided that the work is conducted in compliance with

    s. 379.2431(2)(d) [relating to protection of manatees or sea cows], provided that no significant impacts occur to previously undisturbed natural areas, and provided that control devices for return flow and best management practices for erosion and sediment control are utilized to prevent bank erosion and scouring and to prevent turbidity, dredged material, and toxic or deleterious substances from discharging into adjacent waters during maintenance dredging. . . . The Board of Trustees of


    the Internal Improvement Trust Fund may fix and recover from the permittee an amount equal to the difference between the fair market value and the actual cost of the maintenance dredging for material removed during such maintenance dredging.


  140. The maintenance dredging exemption is incorporated in rule 62-330.051(7)(a).

  141. The burden is on the person seeking the exemption to establish with some degree of specificity the original design specifications and configurations, including bottom width, length, and depth. See e.g.