Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, the testimony of Petitioners supports a finding that the southwest jetty, the mid-bulkhead, and the northeast jetty have no effect on the Petitioners’ shoreline, the composition of the substrate of nearshore areas near their shoreline, or of plant, fish, or wildlife resources in the area.


9/ Petitioners argue that “[t]he activities proposed by GUERRERO are within waters which are subject to federal jurisdiction under Section 404 of the federal Clean Water Act, and are therefore not eligible for a de minimis exemption under

§ 373.406, Fla. Stat.,” citing the last sentence of section 373.406(14) as authority for their statement. That final sentence of section 373.406 provides that:


This exemption does not expand the jurisdiction of the department or the water management districts and does not apply to activities that discharge dredged or fill material into waters of the United States, including wetlands, subject to federal jurisdiction under s. 404 of the federal Clean WaterAct, 33 U.S.C. s. 1344." Id. (Emphasis added).


Taken in total isolation, the last sentence of section 373.406(14) could support Petitioner’s assertion that the structures subject to the Permit are not eligible for an exemption under section 373.406(6).


Petitioners’ argument is obviously predicated on the belief (or hope) that the undersigned would not bother to read the entirety of section 373.406(14). That portion of section 373.406(14) that was omitted by Petitioners reads as follows:


Nothing in this part, or in any rule, regulation, or order adopted pursuant to this part, may require a permit for activities affecting wetlands created solely by the unauthorized flooding or interference with the natural flow of surface water caused by an unaffiliated adjoining landowner. Requests to qualify for this exemption must be made within 7 years after the cause of such unauthorized flooding or unauthorized interference with the natural flow of surface water and must be submitted in writing to the district or department.

Such activities may not begin without a written determination from the district or department confirming that the activity qualifies for the exemption. (Emphasis added).


There is no allegation or evidence that the Property contained “wetlands created solely by the unauthorized flooding or interference with the natural flow of surface water caused by an unaffiliated adjoining landowner.” Thus, section 373.406(14) is plainly inapplicable to this proceeding, and Petitioners’ assertions regarding the effect of that section are rejected.


COPIES FURNISHED:


Brynna J. Ross, Esquire

Department of Environmental Protection Mail Station 35

3900 Commonwealth Boulevard