Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, the February 20, 2013, notice of proposed agency action; the September 20, 2013, Notice of Additional Grounds for Exemption Determination; and the December 12, 2013, Notice of Filing Proposed Changes to the Pending Agency Action are properly at issue.

    Burden of Proof


  109. Petitioner has challenged the issuance of a general permit for the construction of the concrete boat ramp; the determination that the NE Jetty, the SW Jetty, the Mid-bulkhead, the dock, and the Channel qualify for exemptions; and the proprietary authorizations related thereto.

  110. Section 120.569(2)(p) provides that:


    For any proceeding arising under chapter 373, chapter 378, or chapter 403, if a nonapplicant petitions as a third party to challenge an agency's issuance of a license, permit, or conceptual approval, the order of presentation in the proceeding is for the permit applicant to present a prima facie case demonstrating entitlement to the license, permit, or conceptual approval, followed by the agency. This demonstration may be made by entering into evidence the application and relevant material submitted to the agency in support of the application, and the agency's staff report or notice of intent to approve the permit, license, or conceptual approval.

    Subsequent to the presentation of the applicant's prima facie case and any direct evidence submitted by the agency, the


    petitioner initiating the action challenging the issuance of the permit, license, or conceptual approval has the burden of ultimate persuasion and has the burden of going forward to prove the case in opposition to the license, permit, or conceptual approval through the presentation of competent and substantial evidence.


  111. A general permit is a license, permit, or conceptual approval to which section 120.569(2)(p) applies. Helen J.

    Crenshaw v. Vista of Fort Walton Beach, LLC and NWFWMD, Case No.


    12-3280 (Fla. DOAH Mar. 11, 2013; NWFWMD Apr. 11, 2013).


  112. Applicants made their prima facie case of entitlement to the general permit for the construction of the concrete boat ramp and, therefore, the burden of ultimate persuasion is on Petitioners to prove their case in opposition to the permit by a preponderance of the competent and substantial evidence.

  113. Precedent is mixed as to whether an exemption is not a “license, permit, or conceptual approval.”

  114. In the Recommended Order in Elizabeth Padron vs. Carl


    J. Ekblom and Department of Environmental Protection, Case No. 12-3280 (Fla. DOAH Mar. 11, 2013; DEP Aug. 29, 2013), the