Washington| Change
[…] In her written response to the Office of Professional Practices Services on April 21, 2012, however, Respondent stated that she took the medication by mistake and that it was an accident.


    4. As a result of her positive drug test the Escambia School District has not permitted the Respondent to return to work as a long-term substitute teacher.


  52. Based upon these factual allegations, Respondent has charged Respondent with violating section 1012.795(1)(d),(g), and (j), and rule 6A-10.081(5)(a). Section 1012.795(1), which did not change during the pendency of this proceeding, provides in pertinent part:

    (1) The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring


    direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:


    * * *


    (d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.


    * * *