STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] At hearing, Respondent met its burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Petitioner committed a violation of section 464.018(1)(c) and (d) by being found guilty of battery.4/ However, the evidence also established that the battery charge at issue was an isolated incident, and was provoked by a third party. Petitioner demonstrated remorse for losing his temper, and attended an anger management program.
The second basis for the Board’s intended denial relates to Petitioner’s failure to disclose his criminal history. Section 464.018(1)(a) provides:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
Procuring, attempting to procure, or renewing a license to practice nursing by bribery, by knowing misrepresentations, or through an error of the department or the board.
Inclusion of the term “knowing misrepresentation” in the above provision mandates a showing of mens rea, or intent,