Washington| Change
[…] 1. A “controlled substance” is defined as “any substance named or described in Schedules I-V of s. 893.03.” § 893.13(4), Fla. Stat. (2005).

    2. Cannabis is a substance included in schedule I.


      § 893.03(1)(c)7., Fla. Stat. (2005).


    3. “Cannabis” is defined as “all parts of any plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin.” § 893.02(3), Fla. Stat. (2005). “Cannabis” and “marijuana” are synonymous.

    4. “„Distribute‟ means to deliver, other than by administering or dispensing, a controlled substance.”

      § 893.02(7), Fla. Stat. (2005).


    5. “„Deliver‟ or „delivery‟ means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.” § 893.02(5), Fla. Stat. (2005).