Washington| Change
[…] Disqualification from employment. — A person is ineligible for educator certification, .

    . . if the person . . . has been convicted of:


    (1) Any felony offense prohibited under any of the following statutes:


    * * *


    (qq) Chapter 893, relating to drug abuse prevention and control, if the offense was a felony of the second degree or greater severity.


    * * *


    (3) Any criminal act committed in another state or under federal law which, if committed in this state, constitutes an offense prohibited under any statute listed in subsection (1) or subsection (2).


  27. Section 1012.56(10)(a) provides that “[e]ach person who seeks certification . . . must not be ineligible for such certification under section 1012.315.”

  28. Petitioner was not convicted of a felony offense directly listed in chapter 893. Thus, the issue for determination is whether Petitioner's 2006 conviction for conspiracy to distribute marijuana under federal law would constitute a felony offense under chapter 893.