Washington| Change
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 802(16).


  34. “The term „distribute‟ means to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance or a listed chemical.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(11).

  35. “The terms „deliver‟ or „delivery‟ mean the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance or a listed chemical, whether or not there exists an agency relationship.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(8).

  36. In order to be considered as a disqualifying offense, the elements of the federal crime must next be compared with the elements of the corresponding offense in section 1012.315.

  37. Section 893.13, Florida Statutes (2005), the statute in effect at the time of the offense,2/ provides in pertinent

part:


Prohibited acts; penalties.—


(1)(a) Except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 499, it is unlawful for any person to . . . deliver, or possess with intent to . . . deliver, a controlled substance. Any person who violates this provision with respect to:


* * *


  1. A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), (2)(a), (2)(b), or (2)(c)4., commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


    1. A “controlled substance” is defined as “any substance named or described in Schedules I-V of s. 893.03.” § 893.13(4), Fla. Stat. (2005).

    2. Cannabis is a substance included in schedule I.


      § 893.03(1)(c)7., Fla. Stat. (2005).