STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the instant case, the guilty plea admission is the more convincing evidence of those facts necessarily involved in the determination of guilt, because Petitioner's countervailing testimony that she did not distribute cocaine or conspire to do so was not credible and is rejected.
Default Licensure
On or about October 28, 2011, the agency clerk of Respondent received from Petitioner a notice that Petitioner intended to rely on the default license provisions of chapter
120.
Section 120.60(1), Florida Statutes, provides in
relevant part:
An application for a license must be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of a completed application unless a shorter period of time for agency action is provided by law. The 90-day time period is tolled by the initiation of a proceeding under ss. 120.569 and 120.57. Any application for a license which is not approved or denied within the 90-day or shorter time period, within 15 days after conclusion of a public hearing held on the application, or within 45 days after a recommended order is submitted to the agency and the parties, whichever action and timeframe is latest and applicable, is considered approved unless the recommended order recommends that the agency deny the license. Subject to the satisfactory completion of an examination if required as a prerequisite to licensure, any license that is considered approved shall be issued and may include such reasonable conditions as are authorized by law. Any applicant for
licensure seeking to claim licensure by default under this subsection shall notify the agency clerk of the licensing agency, in writing, of the intent to rely upon the default license provision of this subsection, and may not take any action based upon the default license until after receipt of such notice by the agency clerk.
However, section 1012.56(1), entitled Educator certification requirements, somewhat modifies the provisions of section 120.60 with respect to default licensure. It provides in relevant part: