STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] United States v. Reed, 575 F.3d 900, 923 (9th Cir. Cal. 2009). In order to establish a violation of section 846, the government did not have to prove the commission of any overt acts in furtherance of the conspiracy. United
States v. Shabani, 513 U.S. 10, 15 (1994).
The elements of these federal crimes must next be compared with the elements of relevant offenses prohibited under the statutes listed in subsection (1) or subsection (2) of section 1012.315.
The first Florida offense which must be considered with regard to Petitioner's distribution conviction is delivery
of cocaine. Section 893.13, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
Prohibited acts; penalties.—
(1)(a) Except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 499, it is unlawful for any person to . . . deliver . . . a controlled substance. Any person who violates this provision with respect to:
* * *
1. A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), (2)(a), (2)(b), or (2)(c)4., commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Section 893.02, entitled Definitions, defines some of the terms used in section 893.13 as follows: