STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The disqualification from employment established by section 1012.315 is conclusive; there are no provisions affording an applicant the opportunity to demonstrate rehabilitation or the Department an opportunity to exercise discretion.
Count 2
Count 2 charges, "The Applicant is in violation of Section 1012.56(2)(e), Florida Statutes, which requires that the holder of a Florida Educator's Certificate be of good moral character."
In initial licensure proceedings, the burden is upon Petitioner to prove her eligibility, including her "good moral character." § 1012.56(2)(e). As discussed above under Basic Eligibility Requirements, Petitioner met her burden to prove that she is of good moral character.
Count 3
Count 3 charges, "The Applicant is in violation of Section 1012.56(12)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides that the Department of Education may deny an Applicant a certificate if the department possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the Applicant has committed an act or acts, or that a situation exists for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate."
Section 1012.56(12)(a) incorporates by general reference the acts and situations for which the EPC could revoke an educator's certificate, and makes these also grounds for denial of an application. The specific acts and situations are listed in section 1012.795(1).