STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subject to the satisfactory completion of an examination if required as a prerequisite to licensure, any license that is considered approved shall be issued and may include such reasonable conditions as are authorized by law. Any applicant for
licensure seeking to claim licensure by default under this subsection shall notify the agency clerk of the licensing agency, in writing, of the intent to rely upon the default license provision of this subsection, and may not take any action based upon the default license until after receipt of such notice by the agency clerk.
However, section 1012.56(1), entitled Educator certification requirements, somewhat modifies the provisions of section 120.60 with respect to default licensure. It provides in relevant part:
APPLICATION.— Each person seeking certification pursuant to this chapter shall submit a completed application containing the applicant's social security number to the Department of Education and remit the fee required pursuant to s. 1012.59 and rules of the State Board of Education.
* * *
Pursuant to s. 120.60, the department shall issue within 90 calendar days after the stamped receipted date of the completed application:
If the applicant meets the requirements, a professional certificate covering the classification, level, and area for which the applicant is deemed qualified and a document explaining the requirements for renewal of the professional certificate;
If the applicant meets the requirements and if requested by an employing school district or an employing private school with a professional education competence demonstration program pursuant to paragraphs (6)(f) and (8)(b), a temporary certificate covering the classification, level, and area for which the applicant is deemed qualified
and an official statement of status of eligibility; or
If an applicant does not meet the requirements for either certificate, an official statement of status of eligibility.
The statement of status of eligibility must advise the applicant of any qualifications that must be completed to qualify for certification. Each statement of status of eligibility is valid for 3 years after its date of issuance, except as provided in paragraph (2)(d).