STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Any person aware of the operation of an unlicensed provider must report that provider to the agency.
The gist of Petitioner’s case against Loving Care is Petitioner’s contention that four of its former residents were discharged to the adjacent facility, which Petitioner contends acted as an unlicensed ALF.
Section 429.08(2) provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
(2) It is unlawful to knowingly refer a person for residency to an unlicensed assisted living facility; . . .
(b) Any provider as defined in s. 408.803 which knowingly discharges a patient or client to an unlicensed facility is subject to sanction by the agency.
An ALF is a provider within the meaning of section 429.08(2)(b). Section 408.803(11) defines "provider" to mean "any activity, service, agency, or facility regulated by the agency and listed in s. 408.802." An ALF is on that list at section 408.802(13).
Section 429.02(5) defines ALF facility to mean: