Washington| Change
[…] Dr. Prevor's argument is premised on an old rule, which is no longer in effect.3/

    13. Finally, Dr. Prevor failed to prove that the application of the current rule to her circumstances would violate principles of fairness or impose a substantial hardship, because she may have the option of pursuing alternative pathways to licensure as a psychologist in Florida.4/


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    14. DOAH has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

    15. Section 120.542(2), provides as follows:


      120.542 Variance and waivers. - -


      1. Strict application of uniformly applicable rule requirements can lead to unreasonable, unfair, and unintended results in particular instances. The Legislature finds that it is appropriate in such cases to adopt a procedure for agencies to provide relief to persons subject to regulation. A public employee is not a person subject to regulation under this section for the purpose of petitioning for a variance or waiver to a rule that affects that public employee in his or her capacity as a public employee. Agencies are authorized to grant variances and waivers to requirements of their rules consistent with this section and with rules adopted under the authority of this section. An agency may limit the duration of any grant of a variance or waiver or otherwise impose conditions on the grant only to the extent necessary for the purpose of the underlying statute to be achieved. This section does not authorize agencies to grant variances or waivers to statutes or to rules required by the Federal Government for the agency's implementation or retention of any federally approved or delegated program, except as allowed by the program or when the variance or waiver is also approved by the appropriate agency of the Federal Government. This section is supplemental to, and does not abrogate, the variance and waiver provisions in any other statute.


      2. Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule


      demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness. For purposes of this section, "substantial hardship" means a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.