Ohio| Change
[…] 43. Section 3604(b) provides that it shall be unlawful--


    To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.


  44. The United States Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD"), the agency tasked with implementing the FHA, has enacted regulations relating to section 3605.

    24 C.F.R. section 100.65(a) provides that:


    It shall be unlawful, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or


    national origin, to impose different terms, conditions or privileges relating to the sale or rental of a dwelling or to deny or limit services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling.


  45. 24 C.F.R. section 100.65(b) provides a nonexclusive list of the type of actions that are prohibited by subsection (a). Specifically, the regulation provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. Prohibited actions under this section include, but are not limited to:


    * * *


    (4) Limiting the use of privileges, services or facilities associated with a dwelling because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of an owner, tenant or a person associated with him or her.


    24 C.F.R. § 100.65(b)(4)(emphasis added).


  46. Petitioner's Complaint does not concern alleged discrimination against Petitioner relating to the transaction in which she acquired the ownership interest in the unit. Indeed, it is undisputed that Petitioner is the unit owner of condominium Unit 310 and has been the owner for many years.

  47. Ostensibly, Petitioner's Complaint alleges discrimination regarding the privileges, services, or facilities associated with Unit 310 because of her race. In other words, Petitioner alleges post-acquisition discrimination.


  48. In Savannah Club Worship Service, Inc. v. Savanna Club