Ohio| Change
[…] In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(quoting, with


    approval, Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)); In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005).

    "Although this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 986, 989 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).

  31. The Amended Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated section 1012.795(1)(d), (g), and (j); and rules 6A-10.081(4)(c) and (e), and 6A-10.081(5)(d) and (o). Section 1012.795 provides in relevant part:

    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with


      students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:


      * * *


      (d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.


      * * *