STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent failed to articulate legitimate, non-discriminatory reasons for its actions.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Florida's Fair Housing Act is codified in sections 760.20-760.37, Florida Statutes (2013), and prohibits discriminatory housing practices. A "discriminatory housing practice" means an act that is unlawful pursuant to sections 760.23(2),(8), and (9), Florida Statutes. Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Sections 760.23(8) and (9), Florida Statutes, further
provide:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:
That buyer or renter;
A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or
Any person associated with the buyer or renter.
For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:
A refusal to permit, at the expense of the handicapped person, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by such person if such modification may be necessary to afford such person full enjoyment of the premises; or
A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.