STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It also establishes a violation of rule 69B-215.210. The single lapse of misconduct was not enough to establish that the Respondent was guilty of fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of licensed business in violation of section 626.611(9). See Robert v. Dep't of Ins., 854 So. 2d 681, 684 (Fla. 2d DCA
2003); Werner v. Dep't of Ins. & Treasurer, 689 So. 2d 1211, 1214 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997); Natelson v. Dep't of Ins., 454 So. 2d 31
(Fla. 1st DCA 1984).
Count IX charged a violation of section 626.621(13), which made it a violation if an insurance licensee "[h]as been the subject of or has had a license, permit, appointment, registration, or other authority to conduct business subject to
any decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, final agency action, or administrative order by any court of competent jurisdiction, administrative law proceeding, state agency, federal agency, national securities, commodities, or option exchange, or national securities, commodities, or option association involving a violation of any federal or state securities or commodities law or any rule or regulation adopted thereunder, or a violation of any rule or regulation of any national securities, commodities, or options exchange or national securities, commodities, or options association."
The Respondent argues that the addition of this charge violates his due process rights.