STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He does not, however, actually argue that the use of section 626.621(13) violates the ex post facto clause. It
does not, since it was enacted before he entered into the Stipulation and Consent Agreement that formed the basis of the OFR Final Order. Rather, the Respondent's argument focuses on
rule 69B-231.090(13), the disciplinary guideline adopted on March 24, 2014, under the authority of the statute. That argument is well-taken. Werner v. Dep't of Ins. & Treasurer,
supra, at 1215. The mandatory revocation specified in the rule cannot be applied to the Respondent under Count IX.
Section 626.621(13) provides that the Petitioner may, in its discretion, suspend or revoke the Respondent's insurance licenses based on a "decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, final agency action, or administrative order by any . . . administrative law proceeding [or] state agency . . . involving a violation of any federal or state securities . . . law or any rule or regulation." (Emphasis added.) The evidence establishes a violation of the statute.
The Respondent argues that the statute plainly requires a hearing and finding of another violation before it can be applied and that the OFR Final Order does not qualify because it is based on a settlement.