Ohio| Change
[…] Mr. Kingry’s deposition testimony, differing from the testimony of Mr. Cribbs, is similarly hearsay. There was no suggestion that the deposition


    fell under any exception that would allow its admission over objection in a civil action. Petitioner failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Kingry was an employee of

    Mr. Cribbs or Michael Cribbs Construction of Pensacola, Inc. Solomon v. Huddleston, 657 So. 2d 78, 79-80 (Fla. 1st

    DCA 1995)(worker not an employee without evidence of monetary or other compensation for services).

    Computation of Penalty


  51. Section 440.107(7)(d)1. provides:


    In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or

    $1,000, whichever is greater.


  52. In order to compute the amount the employer would have paid in premium, the Department must determine the rate of pay and the period of employment. The statutes require employers to maintain detailed business records containing this information and to provide them to the Department when requested. § 440.107(5), Fla. Stat.