Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(quoting Slomowitz v.


    Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).


  39. Section 440.10(1)(a) provides in relevant part:


    Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.


  40. Section 440.02(16)(a) defines “employer” to include “every person carrying on any employment.” Section 440.02(17) defines “employment” as “any service performed by an employee for the person employing him or her.”