Washington| Change
[…] (j) Exercising influence within a patient- physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity. A patient shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to sexual activity with his or her physician.


    * * *


    (nn) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.


    Further, section 458.329 (2008-2012), states:


    The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the


    patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.


    Rule 64B8-9.008 states in pertinent part:


    1. Sexual conduct with a patient is sexual misconduct and is a violation of Sections 458.329 and 458.33(1)(j), F.S.


    2. For purposes of this rule, sexual misconduct between a physician and a patient includes, but is not limited to: