STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Nos. 10-2983, 10-1984 and 10-10100 (Fla. DOAH July 26, 2012;
NWFWMD Sept. 27, 2012).
Applicable Statutory and Rule Requirements and Standards Section 403.086(10), Florida Statutes
As discussed above, the Project at issue in this proceeding proposes to expand an existing domestic wastewater treatment facility in Monroe County, Florida, to a design capacity and permitted capacity of .849 MGD AADF. As part of the modification of the Existing Wastewater Facility, two new injection wells will be added, increasing the permitted capacity of the injection well system at the Facility to .998 MGD.
Section 403.086(10) provides in pertinent part:
[T]he requirements of this subsection apply to all domestic wastewater facilities in Monroe County, including privately owned facilities, unless otherwise provided under this subsection.
(a) The discharge of domestic wastewater into surface waters is prohibited.
* * *
After December 31, 2015, all new or expanded domestic wastewater discharges must comply with the treatment and disposal requirements of this subsection and department rules.
Wastewater treatment facilities having design capacities:
1. Greater than or equal to 100,000 gallons per day must provide basic disinfection as defined by department rule and the level of treatment which, on a permitted annual average basis, produces an effluent that contains no more than the following concentrations:
Biochemical Oxygen Demand (CBOD5) of
5 mg/l.
Suspended Solids of 5 mg/l.
Total Nitrogen, expressed as N, of 3 mg/l.
Total Phosphorus, expressed as P, of
1 mg/l.
* * *
Class V injection wells, as defined by department or Department of Health rule, must meet the following requirements and otherwise comply with department or Department of Health rules, as applicable:
If the design capacity of the facility is less than 1 million gallons per day, the injection well must be at least 90 feet deep and cased to a minimum depth of 60 feet or to such greater cased depth and total well depth as may be required by department rule.
Except as provided in subparagraph 3. for backup wells, if the design capacity of the facility is equal to or greater than 1 million gallons per day, each primary injection well must be cased to a minimum depth of 2,000 feet or to such greater depth as may be required by department rule.
* * *
(h) If it is demonstrated that a discharge, even if the discharge is otherwise in compliance with this subsection, will cause or contribute to a violation of state water quality standards, the department shall:
Require more stringent effluent limitations;