Washington| Change
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Hearing Officer's legal conclusion in paragraph

58 that Tamaron has given reasonable assurances that its facility can meet the advanced waste treatment requirements of Section 403.086(4), Florida Statutes, [and the Department's implementing rules] is rejected.


The Department further takes exception to the Hearing Officer's finding of fact 39 and the related legal conclusion in paragraph 58, wherein the Hearing Officer finds and concludes that Tamaron has provided reasonable assurances that its facility can meet the minimum negative impact requirements of Section 403.086(5), Florida Statutes. It must be noted here that these minimum negative impact provisions are supplemental statutory requirements that come into play only "when a recovered water product has been established to be in compliance with the standards set forth in subsection (4)." See Section 403.086(5)(a), Florida statutes.