Washington| Change
[…] (Emphasis supplied)


  46. Tamaron subdivision's stormwater lakes are surface water bodies as defined by statute and Department rule. Therefore, the Department is authorized to exercise regulatory control over any and all discharge of wastes which may pollute or tend to pollute the stormwater lakes.


  47. In 1987 the Legislature enacted Chapter 87-303, Laws of Florida, commonly referred to as the "Grizzle-Figg Amendment", which amended Section 403.086, Florida Statutes. The Department relies upon the amendment of Section 403.086(1)(c), Florida Statutes, as its authority for jurisdiction over Tamaron's facility, which provides as follows:


    (c) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or chapter 373, facilities for sanitary sewage disposal may not dispose of any wastes into Old Tampa Bay, Tampa Bay, Hillsborough Bay, Boca Ciega Bay, St. Joseph Sound, Clearwater Bay, Sarasota Bay, Little Sarasota Bay, Roberts Bay, Lemon Bay, or Charlotte Harbor Bay, or into any river, stream, channel, canal, bay, bayou, sound, or other water tributary thereto, without providing advanced waste treatment, as defined in subsection (4), approved by the Department of Environmental Regulation....

    (Emphasis supplied).