Ohio| Change
[…] Brao), and she professed no offense taken by it. The interchange in paragraph three does


    not factor into the conclusions regarding any discipline that should be taken against Respondent.

  69. In addition, with respect to the allegations in paragraph seven, the evidence showed that Ms. Cravatt did not make a complaint against him, either in the Spring of 2012, or in November 2013. She simply answered the questions asked of her.

  70. Based upon these allegations, Petitioner charged Respondent with violating section 1012.795(1)(g) and (j), Florida Statutes (2013), and Florida Administrative Code Rules 6A-10.081(4)(c), (5)(d), (5)(f), and (5)(o). Section 1012.795(1) provides in pertinent part:

    (1) The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with


    students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:


    * * *


    (g) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct that seriously reduces that person’s effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.


    * * *