Washington| Change
[…] Inasmuch as the policy has not been adopted as a rule, application of the Rule to the Statute violates section 120.54(1)(a), as an unadopted rule, according to Petitioner.

  37. Petitioner’s contention that the application of section 550.054 to aspiring permittees for summer jai alai permits pursuant to the Statute is an invalid unadopted rule, is


    rejected. While it is true that the Department has determined that entities wishing to avail themselves of the opportunities afforded under the Statute must still file an application pursuant to section 550.054, that determination is consistent with the clear and unambiguous language of section 550.054.

    Moreover, section 550.054, which is entitled “Application for Permit to Conduct Pari-Mutuel Wagering,” mandates that “[t]he Division shall require that each applicant submit an application setting forth . . ..” § 550.054(3), Fla. Stat. Thus, it is