STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] FSBOA has the burden to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the alleged agency statements it has identified in its Rule Challenge Petition are unadopted rules. § 120.56(4)(a), Fla. Stat.; see Ag. for Pers. with Disab. v. C.B., 130 So. 3d 713, 717 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013); S.W. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Charlotte Cty., 774 So. 2d 903, 908 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001).
34 FSBOA challenged these unadopted rules as applied in Case No. 18-6339. A separate Recommended Order has been issued in that case.
Unadopted Rule Challenge Under Section 120.56(4)
Section 120.54(1)(a) states, in pertinent part: "[r]ulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion. Each agency statement defined as a rule by s.
120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable."
Section 120.56(4), which governs challenges to agency statements defined as unadopted rules, states, in pertinent part:
Any person substantially affected by an agency statement that is an unadopted rule may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a).