STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg., 216 So. 3d 692, 695 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017).
Pursuant to the first sentence of section 550.0745(1), the permitholder having the smallest play or total pool for the immediately-prior two-consecutive-year-period has a one-year period in which to file an application to convert its pari-mutuel permit to a summer jai alai permit. If that permitholder does not convert its permit to a summer jai alai permit, then a new summer jai alai permit is made available for which other permitholders in the county may apply. W. Flagler Assocs., 139 So. 3d at 422.
Section 550.002 also defines key terms applicable to this proceeding.
As stated above, "pari-mutuel wagering pool" is defined as the "total amount wagered on a race or game for a single possible result." § 550.002(24), Fla. Stat.
As stated above, "handle" is defined as the "aggregate contributions to pari-mutuel pools." § 550.002(13), Fla. Stat.
"Intertrack wager" is defined as "a particular form of pari-mutuel wagering in which wagers are accepted at a permitted, in-state track, fronton, or pari-mutuel facility on a race or game transmitted from and performed live at, or simulcast rebroadcast from, another in-state pari- mutuel facility." § 550.002(17), Fla. Stat.
"Simulcasting" means: