STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] convert, and that only after such " affirmative declination" has been provided is a summer jai permit made available pursuant to the second sentence of section 550.0745(1). In this vein, FSBOA asserts that Bet Miami did not affirmatively notify the Division that it was declining to convert its greyhound racing permit to a summer jai alai permit following fiscal years 2004/2005 and 2005/2006, so that a summer jai alai permit was not made available under the second sentence of section 550.0745(1) for those state fiscal years for which PPI could apply.
The plain language of section 550.0745(1) does not support FSBOA's position. The first sentence of section 550.0745(1) states, in pertinent part:
The owner or operator of a pari-mutuel permit who is authorized by the division to conduct pari-mutuel pools on exhibition sports in any county having five or more such pari-mutuel permits and whose mutuel play from the operation of such pari-mutuel pools for the 2 consecutive years next prior to filing an application under this section has had the smallest play or total pool within the county may apply to the division to convert its permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai alai fronton in such county . . . .
§ 550.0745(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
This language makes clear that in order for an eligible permitholder to convert its permit to a summer jai alai permit, it must apply to the Division—i.e., file an application—to do so. Thus, the conversion to summer jai alai under the first sentence of section 550.0745(1) is not automatic; it requires the eligible permitholder to take the affirmative act of applying for the summer jai alai permit.
The second sentence of section 550.0745(1) states, in pertinent part: "[i]f a permittee who is eligible to convert under this section to convert a permit declines to convert, a new permit is hereby made available in that permittee's county " As discussed above, because converting to summer
jai alai is not automatic and requires a permittee to apply to convert, it would