STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, as found above, during state fiscal years 2004/2005 and 2005/2006, permit #141 only generated pari-mutuel wagering handle in Broward County on the dates on which it was specifically authorized by its annual operating licenses to conduct pari-mutuel pools in Broward County during those state fiscal years.
FSBOA's position is not supported by the plain language of section 550.0745(1). The first sentence of section 550.0745(1) states, in pertinent part:
[t]he owner or operator of a pari-mutuel permit who is authorized by the division to conduct pari-mutuel pools on exhibition sports in any county having five or more such pari-mutuel permits[36] and whose mutuel play from the operation of such pari-mutuel pools for the 2 consecutive years next prior to filing
36 The clause "in any county having five or more such pari-mutuel permits" describes the universe of counties to which section 550.0745 applies—currently, only Broward County and Miami-Dade County.