STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 550.0745(1), by its plain terms, does not require, for purposes of being a permitholder in that county, that the permitholder's pari- mutuel permit be "fixed" in that county, that the licensed permitholder's activities be limited or exclusive to the county, or that a pari-mutuel permitholder own, rather than lease, the facility in the county in which it is authorized to conduct pari-mutuel wagering pools.
In fact, section 550.475 expressly recognizes that pari-mutuel permitholders may lease facilities for purposes of conducting pari-mutuel activities. That statute states:
Holders of valid pari-mutuel permits for the conduct of any jai alai games, dogracing, or thoroughbred and standardbred horse racing in this state are entitled to lease any and all of their facilities to any other holder of a same class valid pari-mutuel permit for jai alai games, dogracing, or thoroughbred or standardbred horse racing, when located within a 35-mile radius of each other; and such lessee is entitled to a permit and license to operate its race meet or jai alai games at the leased premises.
§ 550.475, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).