STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Dep’t of Banking & Fin. v. Osborn Stern & Co., Inc., 670 So.
2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla.
1987).
As to the allegations contained in paragraphs six and seven of the Administrative Complaint, Respondent did not contest the fact it had violated section 402.305(4) and rule 65C- 22.001(4) related to staff-to-child ratios on October 21, 2013, and June 26, 2014, and, therefore, should be fined $50 for the Class II violation.
Section 402.319 provides, in pertinent part:
It is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or
s. 775.083, for any person knowingly to:
(a) Fail, by false statement, misrepresentation, impersonation, or other fraudulent means, to disclose in any application for voluntary or paid employment or licensure regulated under ss.402.301-
402.318 all information required under those sections or a material fact used in making a determination as to such person’s qualifications to be child care personnel, as defined in s. 402.302, in a child care facility, family day care home, or other child care program.
* * *
(f) Make any other misrepresentation, by act or omission, regarding the licensure or operation of a child care facility or family day care home to a parent or guardian who has a child placed in the facility or is inquiring as to placing a child in the facility, or to a representative of the licensing authority, or to a representative of a law enforcement agency, including, but not limited to, any misrepresentation as to:
The number of children at the child care facility or the family day care home;
The part of the child care facility or family day care home designated for child care;
The qualifications or credentials of child care personnel;
Whether a family day care home or child care facility complies with the screening requirements of s. 402.305; or
Whether child care personnel have the training as required by s. 402.305.
The Department provided clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated section 402.319 by misrepresenting information concerning the failure of Ms. Richardson,