STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The definition of “controlled area” in section 479.01(5) provides in pertinent part:
(5) “Controlled area” means 660 feet or less from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary highway system and beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate highway system, or federal-aid primary system outside an urban area.
The term “visible sign” in section 479.01(27) is defined as “the advertising message or informative contents of a sign, whether or not legible, can be seen without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity.”
“Main-traveled way” is defined in section 479.01(12) and provides in pertinent part:
(12) “Main-traveled way” means the traveled way of a highway on which through traffic is carried.