STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Grandfathering
Petitioner addressed the grandfather exemption at hearing based on the Monument Sign having been “in roughly the same location since the late 1970s without any Department permits.”
The Florida Legislature set up parameters for the Department to permit a sign by the grandfathering method in section 479.105(1)(c)2., which provides in pertinent part:
If the sign does not meet the current requirements of this chapter for a sign permit and has never been exempt from the requirement that a permit be obtained, the sign owner may receive a permit as a nonconforming sign if the department determines that the sign is not located on state right-of-way and is not a safety hazard, and if the sign owner pays a penalty fee of $300 and all pertinent fees required by this chapter, including annual permit renewal fees payable since the date of the erection of the sign, and attaches to the permit application package documentation that demonstrates that:
The sign has been unpermitted, structurally unchanged, and continuously
maintained at the same location for 7 years or more;
During the initial 7 years in which the sign has been subject to the jurisdiction of the department, the sign would have met the criteria established in this chapter which were in effect at that time for issuance of a permit; and
The department has not initiated a notice of violation or taken other action to remove the sign during the initial 7-year period in which the sign has been subject to the jurisdiction of the department.
Grandfathering is not an option for HFT under the law since the Monument Sign does not even meet the first prong of the requirements.