STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Chapter 479 provides the Department the authority to regulate outdoor advertising and to issue permits for “signs in areas adjacent to state highways.”
This proceeding is de novo. § 120.57(1)(k), Fla. Stat.
The party seeking the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal bears the burden to prove its allegation. Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st
DCA 1981). Accordingly, Petitioner HFT, as the applicant, bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it should be granted the permit for which it has applied.
Section 479.07(1) provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an urban area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. As used in this section, the term “on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate highway system, or federal-aid primary system” means a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the
main-traveled way of such system.
The Department’s determination regarding the Notice of Denied Outdoor Advertising Permit Application is based on section 479.07(9)(a), which provides in pertinent part:
(a) A permit may not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:
One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.
One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway.
The minimum spacing provided in this paragraph does not preclude the permitting of V-type, back-to-back, side-to-side, stacked,
or double-faced signs at the permitted sign site. If a sign is visible to more than one highway subject to the jurisdiction of the department and within the controlled area of the highways, the sign must meet the permitting requirements of all highways and be permitted to the highway having the more stringent permitting requirements.
The definition of “controlled area” in section 479.01(5) provides in pertinent part: