Ohio| Change
[…] 2. “Child care facility” includes any child care center or child care arrangement which provides child care for more than five children unrelated to the operator and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving care, wherever operated, and whether or not operated for profit. The following are not included:


      1. Public schools and nonpublic schools and their integral programs, except as provided in s. 402.3025;


      2. Summer camps having children in full- time residence;


      3. Summer day camps ;


  15. Additionally, section 402.316 provides an exemption for church programs. The statute states in relevant part:

    1. The provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319, except for the requirements regarding screening of child care personnel, shall not apply to a child care facility which is an integral part of church . . . .


  16. Section 402.305 establishes the criteria for the Department’s licensing standards. It states, in pertinent part: