Ohio| Change
[…] The following are not included:


      1. Public schools and nonpublic schools and their integral programs, except as provided in s. 402.3025;


      2. Summer camps having children in full- time residence;


      3. Summer day camps ;


  15. Additionally, section 402.316 provides an exemption for church programs. The statute states in relevant part:

    1. The provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319, except for the requirements regarding screening of child care personnel, shall not apply to a child care facility which is an integral part of church . . . .


  16. Section 402.305 establishes the criteria for the Department’s licensing standards. It states, in pertinent part:

    1. LICENSING STANDARDS. The department shall establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility.


      * * *


      (c) The minimum standards for child care facilities shall be adopted in the rules of the department and shall address the areas delineated in this section. The department, in adopting rules to establish minimum standards for child care facilities, shall recognize that different age groups of children may require different standards. The department may adopt different minimum standards for facilities that serve children in different age groups, including school- age children. The department shall also adopt by rule a definition for child care which distinguishes between child care programs that require child care licensure and after-school programs that do not require licensure.