STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to, and subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
This is a penal disciplinary proceeding in which Petitioner seeks to sanction Respondents' foster home license. Petitioner bears the ultimate burden of proof in this proceeding by a preponderance of the evidence. § 409.175(2)(f), Fla. Stat. (2014)("[r]eceipt of this license shall not create a property right in the recipient"). See Haines v. Dep't of Child. &
Fams., 983 So. 2d 602, 608 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008).