STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For or in expectation of consideration arranges or attempt to arrange or offers to fund a loan of money, a credit card, or line of credit;
For or in expectation of consideration assists or advises a borrower in obtaining or attempting to obtain a loan of money, a credit card, a line of credit, or related guarantee, enhancement, or collateral of any kind or nature;
Acts for or on behalf of a loan broker for the purpose of soliciting borrowers; or
Holds herself or himself out as a loan broker.
“Advance fee” is defined in section 687.14(1) to mean “any consideration which is assessed or collected, prior to the closing of a loan, by a loan broker.”
“Borrower” is defined in section 687.14(2) to mean “a person obtaining or desiring to obtain a loan of money, a credit card, or a line of credit.”
Section 687.142 provides as follows:
“Principal” is defined in section 687.14(5) to mean “any officer, director, partner, joint venture, branch manager, or other person with similar managerial or supervisory responsibilities for a loan broker.”