STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Gentry and Ms. Saenz.
The clear and convincing evidence adduced at hearing establishes that Respondents acted as a loan broker by assessing or collecting advance fee payments from Ms. Gentry and Ms. Saenz. Respondents did not have an exemption from section 687.14 in order to be considered a loan broker.
OFR failed to prove by persuasive, credible, and clear and convincing evidence that Respondents acted as a loan broker with regard to anyone other than Ms. Gentry and Ms. Saenz.2/
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2015).
Section 687.141 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Assess or collect an advance fee from a borrower to provide services as a loan broker.
“Loan broker” is defined in section 687.14(4) as follows: