STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent subsequently revealed to students, school teachers and administrators, confidential personal and medical information about C.P. Respondent also told students, school teachers and administrators, false information regarding C.P.’s family living and financial affairs.
On or about January 14, 2014, Respondent was suspended for a period of two days from her teaching position with the District as a result of her actions.
The Amended Administrative Complaint alleged that Respondent violated section 1012.795(1)(g), and (j); and rule 6A- 10.081(3)(a), (e), and (i).
Section 1012.795 provides in relevant part:
(1) The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the
payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:
* * *
(g) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct that seriously reduces that person’s effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.
* * *