STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For example, with regard to Count I, Sam’s Car asserts that the pertinent records were stolen by a former employee in November of 2014. However, this argument is meritless because OFR’s review occurred in March of 2014.
Because OFR scanned Sam’s Car’s records during the examination conducted in March of 2014, Sam’s Car argues that OFR violated provisions within the federal and state constitutions providing that people shall be secure in their papers and protected from unreasonable searches and seizures. However, section 520.996(1)(a) gives OFR the authority to examine a licensee’s records to verify compliance with chapter 520.
See § 520.996(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (providing that “[t]he office or its agent may, at intermittent periods, make such investigations and examinations of any licensee or other person as it deems necessary to determine compliance with this chapter. For such purposes, it may examine the books, accounts, records, and other documents or matters of any licensee or other person. It shall have the power to compel the production of all relevant books, records, and other documents and materials relative to an examination or investigation.”).
Also, to the extent that Sam’s Car is arguing that section 520.996 is unconstitutional; the undersigned lacks the
authority to declare a statute unconstitutional. See generally
Key Haven Associated Enters. v.