STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 520.995(1)(a) provides that failure to comply with any provision of chapter 520 constitutes grounds for disciplinary action. Such action includes (but is not limited to) licensure suspension, licensure revocation, or an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 per violation.
With regard to the instant case, section 520.07 provides in pertinent part that:
(1)(a) A retail installment contract shall be in writing, shall be signed by both the buyer and the seller, and shall be completed as to all essential provisions prior to the signing of the contract by the buyer.
The printed portion of the contract, other than instructions for completion, shall be in at least 6-point type. The contract shall contain:
A specific statement that liability insurance coverage for bodily injury and property damage caused to others is not included, if that is the case; and
The following notice in substantially this form:
Notice to the Buyer
Do not sign this contract before you read it or if it contains any blank spaces.
You are entitled to an exact copy of the contract you sign. Keep it to protect your legal rights.
* * *
(2) The contract shall contain the following:
* * *
Total of payments. – The “total of payments,” using that term, and a descriptive explanation such as “the amount you will have paid when you have made all scheduled payments.”
* * *
(7) No retail installment contract shall be signed by any party thereto when it contains blank spaces to be filled in after it has been signed.
OFR proved the allegations under Count I by clear and convincing evidence.
With regard to Count II, section 520.07(6) provides that the holder of a retail installment contract “may, if the contract or refinancing agreement so provides, collect a delinquency and collection charge on each installment in default
for a period not less than 10 days in an amount not in excess of
5 percent of each installment.”
OFR proved by clear and convincing evidence that Sam’s Car violated section 520.07(6).
With regard to Count III, rule 69V-50.001 provides that: