STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] All authorized charges are permitted only to the extent they are actually paid, used, or disbursed for the purposes stated.
Charges for taxes, prescribed by law, to the extent same are not included as part of the cash price.
Charges for official fees as defined in Section 520.02(9), F.S., and charges for licenses and other fees prescribed by law.
OFR proved by clear and convincing evidence that Sam’s Car violated rule 69V-50.001.
As for Count IV, section 520.03(1) provides that “[a] person may not engage in the business of a motor vehicle retail installment seller or operate a branch of such business without a license as provided in this section ”
OFR proved by clear and convincing evidence that Sam’s Car violated section 520.03(1).
Sam’s Car raised various arguments in the course of its defense, and those arguments will be addressed below.