STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 8/ Rule 65G-2.009(5)(b)5. provides that the licensee shall maintain on the premises residents’: "Medical and dental reports, including any examination results and laboratory findings, if received by the facility, and the client's medication history and any special instructions for carrying, lifting, positioning, bathing, assisting with meals or other aspects of personal care."
9/ Rule 65G-2.009(4)(b) provides: "A record of income and expenditures from each client's personal funds shall be maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles."
10/ Section 393.506(2), Florida Statutes, states:
In order to supervise the self-administration of medication or to administer medications as provided in subsection (1), a direct service provider must satisfactorily complete a training course of not less than 4 hours in medication administration and be found competent to supervise the self-administration of medication by a client or to administer medication to a client in a safe and sanitary manner. Competency must be assessed and validated at least annually in an onsite setting and must include personally observing the direct service provider satisfactorily:
Supervising the self-administration of medication by a client; and
Administering medication to a client.
Further, rule 65G-7.004(1) provides:
An unlicensed provider applying for validation as a medication assistance provider must be assessed and validated at least annually, through demonstration, as competent to administer medication or to supervise the
self-administration of medication. Successful completion of an Agency-approved medication administration course is a prerequisite to an assessment of competency validation.