STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Bayou Shores asserted that under section 415.101, the intent of the chapter was “to provide for the detection and correction of abuse, neglect, and exploitation through social services and criminal investigations and to establish a program of protective services for all vulnerable adults in need of them.” Bayou Shores also alleged that a March 4, 2008, letter attempted to “resolve some of the questions that have arisen about abuse and
neglect.” Bayou Shores asserted that statements made by an AHCA witness during an administrative hearing involving Bayou Shores constituted an unpromulgated rule.