Washington| Change
[…] 40. The CMS, State Operations Manual, Appendix P, Guidance for Surveyors, states in relevant part:

    Intent: §483.13(b)


    Each resident has the right to be free from abuse, corporal punishment, and involuntary seclusion. Residents must not be subjected to abuse by anyone, including, but not limited to, facility staff, other residents, consultants or volunteers, staff or other agencies serving the resident, family members guardians, friends, or other individuals. . . .


  41. Section 400.022, Florida Statutes (2002), Residents' Rights, reads in pertinent part:

    (1) All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities

    of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each resident the following:


    * * *


    (m) The right to have privacy . . .


    * * *


    (o) The right to be free from mental and physical abuse, . . . .