Washington| Change
[…] have been affected by repeated occurrences of the same deficient practice but the effect of the deficient practice is not found to be pervasive throughout the facility."

  36. A "widespread deficiency," as that term is used in Section 400.23, Florida Statutes (2002), is defined in subsection (8) of the statute as a "deficiency in which the problems causing the deficiency are pervasive in the facility or represent systemic failure that has affected or has the potential to affect a large portion of the facility's residents."

  37. Section 400.147, Florida Statutes (2002), states in relevant part:

    1. Every facility shall, as part of its administrative functions, establish an internal risk management and quality assurance program, the purpose of which is to assess resident care practices; review facility quality indicators, facility incident reports, deficiencies cited by the agency, and resident grievances; and develop plans of action to correct and respond quickly to identified quality deficiencies. The program must include:


      * * *


      1. The development and implementation of an incident reporting system based upon the affirmative duty of all health care providers and all agents and employees of the licensed health care facility to report adverse incidents to the risk manager, or to his or her designee, within 3 business days after their occurrence. . . .

  38. Section 415.101(2), Florida Statutes (2002), Adult Protective Services Act, which is enforced by the DCF, states in relevant part:

    1. The Legislature recognizes that there are many persons in this state who, because of age or disability, are in need of protective services.