Ohio| Change
[…] 55. To satisfy the statutory requirement of “wrongful intent,” the Advocate must prove that Respondent acted “with reasonable notice that [his] conduct was inconsistent with the proper performance of [his] public duties and would be a violation of the law or the [Florida Code of Ethics].” Blackburn v. State, Comm’n on Ethics, 589 So. 2d 431, 434 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).

  56. Section 112.311 expresses the Legislative intent behind the Florida Code of Ethics and states, in pertinent part:


    1. It is essential to the proper conduct and operation of government that . . . public office not be used for private gain other than the remuneration provided by law.


      * * *

      1. It is the intent of this act to implement these objectives of protecting the integrity of government . . . .


        * * *


      2. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that no officer or employee of a state agency or of a county, city, or other political subdivision of the state . . .

        shall . . . engage in any business transaction or professional activity; or incur any obligation of any nature which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties in the public interest. To implement this policy and strengthen the faith and confidence of the people of the state in their government, there is enacted a code of ethics setting forth standards of conduct required of state, county, and city officers and employees, and of officers and employees of other political subdivisions of the state, in the performance of their official duties. It is the intent of the Legislature that this code shall serve not only as a guide for the official conduct of public servants in this state, but also as a basis for discipline of those who violate the provisions of this part.


      3. It is declared to be the policy of the state that public officers and employees, state and local, are agents of the people and hold their positions for the benefit of the public. . . . Such officers and employees are bound to observe, in their official acts, the highest standards of ethics consistent with this code and the advisory opinions rendered with respect hereto regardless of personal considerations, recognizing that promoting the public interest and maintaining


      the respect of the people in their government must be of foremost concern. (Emphasis added).


  57. As stated in Blackburn: