STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(d)1. In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to
1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.
The method used by Ms. Johnson for assessing the penalty is mandated by Section 440.107, Florida Statutes.
At the time that Respondent received his exemption, Section 440.05(3), Florida Statutes (1994), provided in pertinent part:
Each sole proprietor, partner, or officer of a corporation who is actively engaged in the construction industry and who elects an exemption from this chapter or who, after electing such exemption, revokes that exemption, must mail a written notice to such effect to the division The
certification of the election is valid until the sole proprietor, partner, or officer revokes his election.
Section 440.05 was amended by s. 2, Chapter 98-174, Laws of Florida, effective January 1, 1999. The amendment added the following language:
(6) A construction industry certificate of election to be exempt which is issued in accordance with this section shall be valid for 2 years after the effective date stated thereon. Both the effective date and the expiration date must be listed on the face of the certificate by the division. The construction industry certificate must expire at midnight, 2 years from its issue date, as noted on the face of the exemption certificate. Any person who has received from the division a construction industry certificate of election to be exempt which is in effect on December 31, 1998, shall file a new notice of election to be exempt by the last day in his or her birth month following December 1, 1998. A construction industry certificate of election to be exempt may be revoked before its expiration by the sole proprietor, partner, or officer for whom it was issued by the division for the reasons
stated in this section.