STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This lien is “iron-clad” and no settlement impairs the lien. See Nunez v. Ag. for Health Care Admin., Case No. 16- 2084MTR, FO at 20 (Fla. DOAH Nov. 30, 2016); see also §
409.901(13), Fla. Stat. (stating that “no settlement, agreement, consent decree, trust agreement, annuity contract, pledge, security arrangement, or any other device . . . entered into or consented to by the recipient or his or her legal representative shall impair the agency’s rights.”).
Under Federal law, only living Medicaid recipients are protected from the Medicaid lien. Nunez, Case No. 16-2048MTR FO
at 79; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(a)(1)(2012)(stating that “[n]o
lien may be imposed against the property of any individual prior
to his death on account of medical assistance paid or to be paid on his behalf under the State plan,” except under limited circumstances)(emphasis added).
This anti-lien protection does not extend to the estate of a Medicaid recipient, or to a beneficiary in a wrongful death action. This was recently explained by the Fourth District Court of Appeal in Goheagan v. Perkins, 197 So.