STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] statewide integrated trauma system.” (emphasis added).
Section 395.402(2)(c) requires the Department to “[e]stablish criteria for determining the number and level of trauma centers needed to serve the population in a defined trauma service area or region.” (emphasis added).
Section 395.402(4)(b) provides that “[e]ach trauma service area should have at least one Leve I or Level II trauma center. The department shall allocate, by rule, the number of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area.” (emphasis
added).
Also, section 395.4025(1) provides that “the department shall establish the approximate number of trauma centers needed to ensure reasonable access to high-quality
trauma services.” (emphasis added).