STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 28th day of March, 2017.
ENDNOTES
1/ Unless stated otherwise, all statutory references will be to the 2016 version of the Florida Statutes.
2/ The previous rule challenge was Shands Teaching Hospital and Clinics, Inc., d/b/a UF Health Shands Hospital, the Public Health Trust of Miami-Dade County, St. Joseph’s Hospital, Inc., d/b/a St. Joseph’s Hospital, and Florida Health Sciences Center., Inc., d/b/a Tampa General Hospital v. Dep’t of Health and Osceola Regional Hospital, Inc., d/b/a Osceola Regional Medical Center, Case Nos. 14-1022RP, 14-1027RP, 14-1028RP, & 14-1034RP (Fla.
DOAH, June 20, 2014).
3/ Section 395.4001(6)(a), Florida Statutes, defines a “Level I trauma center” as a trauma center that “[h]as formal research and education programs for the enhancement of trauma care; is verified by the department to be in substantial compliance with Level I trauma center and pediatric trauma center standards; and has been approved by the department to operate as a Level I trauma center.” Section 395.4001(7)(a) defines a “Level II trauma center” as a trauma center that “[i]s verified by the Department to be in substantial compliance with Level II trauma center standards and has been approved by the department to operate as a Level II trauma center or is designated pursuant to s. 395.4025(14).”
4/ A closely related argument concerns “mass casualty events.” A “mass casualty event” occurs when a health care facility receives a large number of severely injured patients simultaneously.