STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] With regard to the instant case, Proposed Rule 64J-
2.010 allocates the minimum number of trauma centers to each TSA and cites sections 395.402 and 395.405 as its rulemaking authority.
Proposed Rule 64J-2.012 sets forth the process for approving trauma centers, and Proposed Rule 64J-2.013 governs requests to extend the application period. Both Proposed Rules cite section 395.405 as their rulemaking authority.
Proposed Rule 64J-2.016 governs site visits and approval and cites sections 395.4025 and 395.405 as its rulemaking authority.
Section 395.402(4)(b) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he department shall allocate, by rule, the number of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area.”
Section 395.4025(13) provides that the Department “may adopt, by rule, procedures and process by which it will select trauma centers.”