STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Parties
The Department is the state agency charged with implementing the laws governing the regulation of trauma centers. See § 395.40(3), Fla. Stat. (noting “[i]t is the
intent of the Legislature to place primary responsibility for the planning and establishment of a statewide inclusive trauma system with the department. The department shall undertake the implementation of a statewide inclusive trauma system as funding is available.”); § 395.401(2), Fla. Stat. (mandating that “[t]he department shall adopt by rule, standards for verification of trauma centers based on national
guidelines . . . .”); § 395.4015(1), Fla. Stat. (mandating that “[t]he department shall establish a state trauma system plan.”);
§ 395.402(2), Fla. Stat. (mandating that “[t]he department shall