STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In addition, acute care hospitals have not gone through the statutory process of being approved by the Department to operate as a trauma center. § 395.4001(14), Fla. Stat. (defining a “trauma center” as “a hospital that has been verified by the department to be in substantial compliance with the requirements in s. 395.4025 and has been approved by the department to operate as a Level I trauma center, Level II
trauma center, or pediatric trauma center, or is designated by the department as a Level II trauma center pursuant to s. 395.4025(14).”). See also § 395.401(1)(k), Fla. Stat.
(mandating that “[i]t is unlawful for any hospital or other facility to hold itself out as a trauma center unless it has been so verified or designated pursuant to s. 395.4025(14).”).3/
In general, a patient in danger of imminent death from a trauma injury is likely to have a better chance of survival if he or she is treated in a trauma center as opposed to an acute care hospital.
The Parties