STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Both Proposed Rules cite section 395.405 as their rulemaking authority.
Proposed Rule 64J-2.016 governs site visits and approval and cites sections 395.4025 and 395.405 as its rulemaking authority.
Section 395.402(4)(b) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he department shall allocate, by rule, the number of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area.”
Section 395.4025(13) provides that the Department “may adopt, by rule, procedures and process by which it will select trauma centers.”
Section 395.405 provides that “[t]he department shall adopt and enforce all rules necessary to administer ss. 395.401, 395.4015, 395.402, 395.4025, 395.403, 395.404, and 395.4045.”
Given the language of the statutes cited above, the Department clearly has the authority to adopt the rules governing the placement of trauma centers. However, that does not address whether the Department can adopt rules governing the minimum number of trauma centers needed in each TSA.