Ohio| Change
[…] Ch. 90-284, § 6, at 2191, Laws of Fla. In this regard, the Legislature directed HRS to "establish [within each service area] the approximate number of state-sponsored trauma centers needed to ensure reasonable access to high quality trauma services." Id. (emphasis added). This need determination, which must be promulgated via rule, was to be "based on the state trauma system plan and the [1990 Report]." Id.; § 395.402(3)(b) ("[t]he department shall allocate, by rule, the number of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area"). However, the Legislature rejected the 1990 Report's recommended minimum of 43 and maximum of 60 trauma centers. Instead, the Legislature stipulated that there should be a minimum of 19 trauma centers (i.e., one trauma center in each service area) and "no more than" 44 trauma centers.