Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. The scope of this assessment was defined in paragraphs (2)(a) through (g) and subsection (3) of section 395.402. An appropriation of $300,000 was authorized for the Department to contract with a state university to perform the actions required under the amended statute. Ch. 2004-259, § 10, Laws of Florida. One objective of the 2005 Assessment was to "[c]onsider aligning trauma service areas within [sic] the trauma region boundaries as established in" section 395.4015(1). §395.402(2)(a), Fla. Stat. In a related 2004 amendment, the Legislature added a sunset provision that, upon completion of the 2005 Assessment, ended the statutory mandate to use the service areas created in 1990. See § 395.402(2) ("[t]rauma service areas as defined in this section are to be utilized until [DOH] completes" the 2005 Assessment) (emphasis added); § 395.402(4) ("[u]ntil the department completes the February 2005 Assessment, the assignment of counties shall remain as established in this section.") The obvious intent of the above statutory change was for the section 395.402(4) service areas to be replaced by the service areas DOH established or adopted once it had the results of the 2005 Assessment.