Ohio| Change
[…] According to Leah Colston, Bureau Chief for the Department’s Bureau of Emergency Medical Oversight, a trauma agency “is the coordinating body for all of the emergency health care systems in a regional area that is designed to evaluate the system and perform its improvement opportunities to better outputs for patients.” (Tr. 34, lines 22-25.) Section 395.401 governs establishment of trauma agencies. It provides that the Department “may approve or not approve trauma agency plans based on the conformance of the plan with [sections 395.401,] 395.4015, 395.404, and 395.4045 and the rules and definitions adopted by the department.” § 395.401(1)(c), Fla. Stat. There are four trauma agencies in Florida. One agency covers 13 rural counties. The other three are for single counties. The counties are Palm Beach, Broward, and Hillsborough. There are no trauma agencies in TSA 19, which covers Miami-Dade and Monroe Counties.